Home › Language arts › Programs › All About Spelling

All About Spelling

Multisensory Orton-Gillingham spelling, level by level.

Updated September 2026 · 6 sources

Grades1st–12th
Coversspelling
ApproachOrton-Gillingham, multisensory spelling
Who teachesThe parent teaches from a scripted guide
Parent prepLow (fully scripted)
Screen timeMostly offline (books and paper)
Video lessonsNot yet checked
FaithNo religious content
Cost$69.95 per level (Levels 1-6); Level 7 $49.95 (source)
PlacementFree placement test
Publisher-provided placement test finds the right starting level.

Is it right for your child? Answer a few questions to see how All About Spelling ranks against 34 other programs.

See my match

What parents say

Parents consistently point to the multisensory, Orton-Gillingham method as the reason this works even for kids who've struggled with spelling elsewhere: letter tiles, a scripted teacher's manual and short daily lessons build the skill step by step. The daily tile routine feels slow to some families, and the cost across seven levels adds up, especially since it's skill drills rather than literature-based practice.

Parents love

  • Highly multisensory, effective for struggling spellers
  • Fully scripted, no lesson prep
  • Reusable letter tiles across siblings

Common complaints

  • Daily scripted tile routine feels slow to some
  • Per-level cost across 7 levels adds up
  • Skill drills, not literature-based

Who it fits

Best for

  • Spelling. Multisensory Orton-Gillingham spelling, taught level by level
  • Structured, step by step. Fully scripted, systematic sequence
  • Mostly offline. Mostly books and hands-on work
  • Some screen time. Books-based, little screen time
  • Rusty. Scripted: tells you what to say
  • I'd rather a video or script teach. Scripted lessons tell you what to say

Less suited for

  • Grammar.
  • Writing.
  • A complete program. Spelling only
  • Relaxed, interest-led.

These come straight from the scoring rules the quiz uses.

Similar programs

Comparisons

Questions parents ask

What does All About Spelling cover?

All About Spelling covers spelling. It's described as orton-gillingham, multisensory spelling.

What grades does All About Spelling cover?

All About Spelling covers grades 1st–12th.

How much does All About Spelling cost?

$69.95 per level (Levels 1-6); Level 7 $49.95. Prices were checked on publisher or retailer pages in September 2026; check current prices before buying.

Is All About Spelling Christian or secular?

All About Spelling is secular: it has no religious content.

Is All About Spelling online?

Mostly offline (books and paper). The parent teaches from a scripted guide.

Does All About Spelling have a placement test?

Yes. Free placement test. Publisher-provided placement test finds the right starting level.

Sources (6)

Summaries are in our own words.